KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

SCP

English translation: SCP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SCP
English translation:SCP
Entered by: davidholme

07:39 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: SCP
Esame obiettivo neurologico:
ROT simmetrici, ipovalidi: SCP corretta bilateralmente
fmatteoda
Spain
SCP
Explanation:
My guess is slow cortical potentials but in terms of neurology it could also be small cardioactive peptide or sterol carrier protein. Leave well enough alone, I say.
Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SCPdavidholme
4Scale for Contraversive PushingNic_Malagutti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SCP


Explanation:
My guess is slow cortical potentials but in terms of neurology it could also be small cardioactive peptide or sterol carrier protein. Leave well enough alone, I say.

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò: http://www.biochemj.org/bj/317/bj3170681.htm
19 mins
  -> thanks bianca

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Nic_Malagutti: direi proprio di no. in una visita neurologica in cui si controllano i ROT, non si misurano potenziali corticali ne tanto meno proteine
2925 days

2925 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scale for Contraversive Pushing


Explanation:
Stroke patients with ‘pusher syndrome’ actively push away from the non-hemiparetic side leading to a loss of postural balance and falling towards the paralysed side.

The Scale for Contraversive Pushing (SCP) is scored 0 to 6: the higher the score, the greater the severity of pushing. There are a total of 3 domains (posture, extension, and resistance) that are assessed for both sitting and standing positions (total of 6 scored items). Patients were identified as pushers if they scored >0 on any of the 3 domains (ie, SCP>0).

I think this is more likely to be what your text is talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2925 days (2010-06-09 07:31:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, sorry about the very delayed input. I was researching a related term and I came across the Kudoz question. Given the right term was not there, I thought should add it... even though I am almost a decade late. :)


    Reference: http://homepages.uni-tuebingen.de/karnath/pdfs_Pub/Karnath%2...
Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Better late than never :-)