KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Haematology abbreviations (see text)

English translation: red blood cells/erythrocytes, hemoglobin, hematocrit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:G.R.,Hb.,Ht.
English translation:red blood cells/erythrocytes, hemoglobin, hematocrit
Entered by: luskie

10:23 Jun 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / haematology
Italian term or phrase: Haematology abbreviations (see text)
Valutazione della Situazione Ematologica ed immunologica

G.R.……………Hb.………………Ht.…………………………………………………………….
G.B. N. E. B. L. M. Altre forme ed osservazioni

Apart from Hb = hemoglobin, what do all of these abbreviations stand for?
Anthony Green
Italy
sb
Explanation:
Ht = ematocrito
Gr = globuli rossi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in english :)
hematocrit
red blood cells or erythrocites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GB = globuli bianchi = white blood cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for the others, I can\'t find them as acronyms, but they might well indicate:
N. neutrofili E. eosinofili B. bilirubina L. linfociti Or leucociti (?) M. monociti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, no, wait: not bilirubina but basofili!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uff, in the end, in english, it is: neutrophiles, eosinophiles, basophiles, lymphocites, monocytes (thesa are the different kinds of white blood cells, also called leucocites)

won\'t come back :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I have to, since I detected three more typos: ErythrocYtes, LeuKocytes, LymphocYtes.

In sum, that\'s for sure:
Ht= hematocrit
GR = red blood cells, or erythrocytes
GB = white blood cells, or leukocytes
N = neutrophils
E = eosinophils
B = basophils
L = lymphocytes
M = monocytes

(and yes for hemoglobin!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:42:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:))) well, I was overwhelmed by such a recurrent mess of typos and wrong ctrl-Vs (plus -- I can\'t deny it -- a \'momentary lapse of reason\' as for the early doubt about leuco-lympho :) that it all had become a matter of principle! Thank you for the points!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
What determination you showed luskie! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sb
luskie
3different possibilities
Silvia Currò


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sb


Explanation:
Ht = ematocrito
Gr = globuli rossi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in english :)
hematocrit
red blood cells or erythrocites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GB = globuli bianchi = white blood cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for the others, I can\'t find them as acronyms, but they might well indicate:
N. neutrofili E. eosinofili B. bilirubina L. linfociti Or leucociti (?) M. monociti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, no, wait: not bilirubina but basofili!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uff, in the end, in english, it is: neutrophiles, eosinophiles, basophiles, lymphocites, monocytes (thesa are the different kinds of white blood cells, also called leucocites)

won\'t come back :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I have to, since I detected three more typos: ErythrocYtes, LeuKocytes, LymphocYtes.

In sum, that\'s for sure:
Ht= hematocrit
GR = red blood cells, or erythrocytes
GB = white blood cells, or leukocytes
N = neutrophils
E = eosinophils
B = basophils
L = lymphocytes
M = monocytes

(and yes for hemoglobin!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:42:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:))) well, I was overwhelmed by such a recurrent mess of typos and wrong ctrl-Vs (plus -- I can\'t deny it -- a \'momentary lapse of reason\' as for the early doubt about leuco-lympho :) that it all had become a matter of principle! Thank you for the points!

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
What determination you showed luskie! Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
different possibilities


Explanation:
G.R. Globuli rossi (RBC)
Hb Emoglobina (HBG)
Ht Ematocrito (HTC)
G.B. Globuli bianchi (WBC)
N. neutrofili
E. eosinofili
B. basofili
L. leucociti
M. monociti

However GBN could also refer to the medium corpuscolar volume (MCV)and N could stand for Normocitica.



Silvia Currò
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: yes, but linfociti rather than leucociti (leucociti is a synonym of white blood cells)
47 mins