KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

posta

English translation: The same care should be used...


11:54 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / homeopathy
Italian term or phrase: posta
Context:
La prescrizione deve sempre includere un farmaco omeopatico di base scelto nell’ambito dei policresti e caratterizzante il paziente. La stessa cura deve essere ***posta*** nell’individuare il nosodo costituzionale in base ai dati dell’anamnesi famigliare e delle modalità espressive delle patologie in quel paziente.

I don't understand the homeopathic/medical concept in Italian. Any ideas what the relationship between the drug and the nosode is?
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:The same care should be used...
Explanation:
The same thouroghness should be used...

Porre cura = to take care, to be thorough
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco - points for getting in there first, but thanks to everyone else. How silly of me - I was thinking of the word "cura" as meaning treatment (as it had 100 times before in this text!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The same care should be used...
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1used
Catherine Bolton
4 +1the same care should be applied
swisstell
4 +1The same care must be taken in identifying
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The same care should be used...


Explanation:
The same thouroghness should be used...

Porre cura = to take care, to be thorough

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco - points for getting in there first, but thanks to everyone else. How silly of me - I was thinking of the word "cura" as meaning treatment (as it had 100 times before in this text!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
3 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
18 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 days34 mins

agree  Simona Tobia
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The same care must be taken in identifying


Explanation:
cura here is "care"

I have translated the sentence literally

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used


Explanation:
The same attention must be used in identifying the constitutional nosode...

"Posta" is used here to mean "placed or put". "Porre attenzione" means to focus one's attention on something.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: agree: porre attenzione,(lit.:) to pay attention
2 days31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same care should be applied


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Tobia
4 days