KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

prossima della visita

English translation: immediate reason for visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prossima della visita
English translation:immediate reason for visit
Entered by: C. Jacobs

13:59 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: prossima della visita
Malattia attuale - Ragione prossima della visita
C. Jacobs
immediate reason for visit
Explanation:
Could it be this?
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5immediate reason for visit
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1Current medical condition - Reason for referral
Mirelluk
4Tentative reason for visit
Francesco D'Alessandro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
immediate reason for visit


Explanation:
Could it be this?

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: i.e. the particular symptom that caused the patient to request a visit
11 mins

agree  Enza Longo
40 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

agree  smtaylor: Federica has it right
2 hrs

agree  luskie: what about "immediate/direct cause"?
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tentative reason for visit


Explanation:
Suspected reason for visit

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Current medical condition - Reason for referral


Explanation:
.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koala
3 mins
  -> Thanks!