KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Stilo cubitale o pronatore ulnare

English translation: cubital stylus or ulnar pronator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Stilo cubitale o pronatore ulnare
English translation:cubital stylus or ulnar pronator
Entered by: Ornella Grannis

14:02 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Stilo cubitale o pronatore ulnare
Riflessi Nervosi:
... Stilo cubitale o pronatore ulnare
C. Jacobs
cubital stylus or ulnar pronator
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cubital stylus or ulnar pronator
Ornella Grannis
4cubital or pronator ulnar style
swisstell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubital or pronator ulnar style


Explanation:
cubital (latin cubitalis)= elbow to finger tip area
pronator = a muscle which turns a part into the prone position
ulnar = towards the ulnar or little finger side

ref. Reallex Med / Eurodicautom
good luck! Buon lavoro!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
I don't go for "style". Would "tunnel" work?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't go for "style". Would "tunnel" work?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubital stylus or ulnar pronator


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94