KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Tipo Endocrino-iroso

English translation: endocrine/hot-tempered type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tipo Endocrino-iroso
English translation:endocrine/hot-tempered type
Entered by: C. Jacobs

14:03 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Tipo Endocrino-iroso
Tipologia psicologica del paziente:

...Tipo Endocrino-iroso
C. Jacobs
endocrine/hot-tempered type
Explanation:
found on Zanichelli Medicine & Biololgy Dictionary.
It doesn't include the word "iroso", meaning hot tempered.
Therefore I would translate endocrine hot-tempered type
Selected response from:

koala
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4choleric
luskie
4endocrine-irate subject
Ornella Grannis
4endocrine/hot-tempered type
koala


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endocrine/hot-tempered type


Explanation:
found on Zanichelli Medicine & Biololgy Dictionary.
It doesn't include the word "iroso", meaning hot tempered.
Therefore I would translate endocrine hot-tempered type

koala
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endocrine-irate subject


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choleric


Explanation:
this word has its in the field! (ancient medical traditions, for example Ippocrate, did use it)

as for endocrine (hormonal), it recalls humoral, but since I seem to understand that you are not dealing with the dawn of medicine, I wouldn't go so far :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 01:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"has its HISTORY\"

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355