KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

problemi diabetici

English translation: diabetis problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:problemi diabetici
English translation:diabetis problems
Entered by: C. Jacobs

14:05 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: problemi diabetici
Catalizzatori del ciclo di Krebs

...problemi diabetici
C. Jacobs
diabetis problems
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jules, I just stumbled upon your story and it brought back the memories of the first days of my husband\'s difficulties. He also has the auto-immune hep stuff. So far, no fungus. He has delt with the diabetis problems however. Now the prednisone alone isn\'t doing the job, so his doctor added mercapropurine to his fruit-salad of pills.

http://scribble.com/jules/comments.html

When I asked the nursing home RN, she
said she had no real indication of a diagnosis except something the
house doctor had written at my dad\'s request, which was essentially
illegible even to the nurse. OTOH, my mom was in and out of the
hospital a lot, either for diabetis problems (low bld sugar), chest
pains (non heart related it turned out, tho she does have ht disease),
or in one case a fall.

http://new-www.adrc.wustl.edu/mailinglists/alzheimer.old/200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a typo, it should be:

diabetes problems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the holiday countdown! My desk and office show their impending arrival--though the calendar tells me it\'s still only August! We have a very diverse selection of books to share with you in this issue, beginning with the \"Diabetes Problem Solver,\" by Nancy Touchette, PhD., published by the American Diabetes Association.

http://www.nfb.org/vod/vfal9918.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6diabetis problems
Massimo Gaido
4 +3diabetic disordersslavist
4V.s.gmel117608
4diabetes associated problems/problems associated with diabetesalitalia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
diabetis problems


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jules, I just stumbled upon your story and it brought back the memories of the first days of my husband\'s difficulties. He also has the auto-immune hep stuff. So far, no fungus. He has delt with the diabetis problems however. Now the prednisone alone isn\'t doing the job, so his doctor added mercapropurine to his fruit-salad of pills.

http://scribble.com/jules/comments.html

When I asked the nursing home RN, she
said she had no real indication of a diagnosis except something the
house doctor had written at my dad\'s request, which was essentially
illegible even to the nurse. OTOH, my mom was in and out of the
hospital a lot, either for diabetis problems (low bld sugar), chest
pains (non heart related it turned out, tho she does have ht disease),
or in one case a fall.

http://new-www.adrc.wustl.edu/mailinglists/alzheimer.old/200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a typo, it should be:

diabetes problems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the holiday countdown! My desk and office show their impending arrival--though the calendar tells me it\'s still only August! We have a very diverse selection of books to share with you in this issue, beginning with the \"Diabetes Problem Solver,\" by Nancy Touchette, PhD., published by the American Diabetes Association.

http://www.nfb.org/vod/vfal9918.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes but "diabetes" with TWO "e"s
32 mins
  -> You are right.......thanks

agree  Enza Longo: but I would say diabetic (the adjective)
33 mins

agree  koala
1 hr

agree  Ornella Grannis: diabetic
2 hrs

agree  smtaylor: Diabetic problems
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diabetes associated problems/problems associated with diabetes


Explanation:
I would need more context, but I can assure you, from direct experience, that diabetes has a host of associated conditions: from macular degeneration resulting in severe vision impairment to infections of the extremities resulting in amputation.

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diabetic disorders


Explanation:
"problems" for sure isn't appropriate medic. term

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: I would go with diabetic (disorders or problems)
8 hrs
  -> thanks, but no "problems". Nobody says that

agree  davidholme: or diabetes-related disorders
14 hrs
  -> Could be, but why to complicate unnecessarilly

agree  Bilingualduo
15 hrs
  -> 10x!!!

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
V.s.


Explanation:
With reference to the UK only:

Diabetes problems is OK but it is a colloquial expression which is used by doctors when they talk to the patients.

When it comes to patients, British doctors have a terrible patronizing attitude. They use expressions such as
1- "Have you got tommy problems?" (= Do suffer from abdominal pain?)

2- "How is your plumbing? (Meaning: do you have urinary tract problems?)

They also resent the patient who makes correct use of medical terminology.
-------------------------------------
If the expression appears in a paper written for an international symposium
I, personally, would use a more formal expression such as :
"diabetes-related disorders" or
"diabetes-related conditions",
or: "diabetes-related complications, etc... etc..


Good luck,

Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78