KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

polidimetilsiloxano

English translation: polydimethylsiloxane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polidimetilsiloxano
English translation:polydimethylsiloxane
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

16:13 Jul 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / analisi
Italian term or phrase: polidimetilsiloxano
apparecchiature mediche
Francesco Barbuto
polydimethylsiloxane
Explanation:
Hi fbarbuto
I know nothing of medicine and slightly less about chemistry, but I recognise this one from my travels.
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Kudoz to the funniest one!!
But, may I ask you, where the hell do you travel at all???
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polydimethylsiloxane
Catherine Bolton
4 +1PolydimethylsiloxaneRomina Minucci
4 +1polydimethylsiloxane
Derek Smith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polydimethylsiloxane


Explanation:
Hi fbarbuto
I know nothing of medicine and slightly less about chemistry, but I recognise this one from my travels.
D


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Kudoz to the funniest one!!
But, may I ask you, where the hell do you travel at all???
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Oops - looks like we crossed wires!
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polydimethylsiloxane


Explanation:
From the site below, which also explains the apparatus:

This site details a few of the many experiments and demonstrations that can be performed with the elastomer polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS).


    Reference: http://mrsec.wisc.edu/edetc/PDMS/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: sure did - but can we repeat the trick on the other one? Nah...
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polydimethylsiloxane


Explanation:
Polydimethylsiloxane Polydimethylsiloxane polymers are used in surgical procedures such as implants for plastic surgery, as components for catheters, to encase electrode and pacemaker leads, and in prostheses. Reports on the sensitizing potential of silicone are controversial and incomplete, particularly pertaining to its action as an irritant and inducer of inflammation. The objective of this study was to determine the sensitizing potential of polydimethylsiloxane fluid by the dermal route in mice.

guarda il sito:

http://ntp-server.niehs.nih.gov/htdocs/IT-studies/imm90006.h...


ciao


Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: a useful little substance to keep in the garden shed...
4 mins
  -> of course!!! : - )))))