KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

stato di benessere

English translation: well-being state / feeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stato di benessere
English translation:well-being state / feeling
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

16:27 Jul 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: stato di benessere
La stessa OMS ha redeifinito lo stato di salute come un stato di benessere "psicofisico" a cui l'essere umano, in un connubio inscindibile...
norma
well-being state / feeling
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:47:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or just well-being
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1state of psycho-physical well-being
Catherine Bolton
4literally...
Rick Henry
4well-being state / feelingJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-being state / feeling


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:47:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or just well-being

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally...


Explanation:
it's "state of well-being", but I think just "condition" would work here.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of psycho-physical well-being


Explanation:
From the site listed below:

From the beginning of our lives, we are engaged with issues that set the foundation for our psycho-physical well-being.


    Reference: http://www.hellerwork.com/article8.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
23 hrs