KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

fisiologicità

English translation: physiology


16:47 Jul 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: fisiologicità
in un connubio inscindibile, lega le sue sorti di fisiologicità e di naturale omeostasi organica.
norma
English translation:physiology
Explanation:
"... physiology and natural organ homeostasis"

make it simple!
good luck!
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2physiological functionsdavidholme
4physiology
alz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physiological functions


Explanation:
"... this laboratory has characterized a variety of animal models of complex
behavioral and physiological functions critical to nutrient homeostasi..."
http://www.rockefeller.edu/labheads/leibowitz/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 17:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Maintenance of normal health depends on efficient physiological functions as controlled by a complex regulating mechanism designated by the term homeostasis. ...\"
http://www.homeopathyusa.org/standardsofpractice/

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  luskie: just one hit with the strangest "physiologicity" - but I can't quite grasp what's being said here...
2 hrs
  -> hehehe. I tried "physiologicity" too - hope springs eternal, as they say :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physiology


Explanation:
"... physiology and natural organ homeostasis"

make it simple!
good luck!

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
thanks