KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

medico chirurgo n.o.

English translation: licensed surgeon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medico chirurgo n.o.
English translation:licensed surgeon
Entered by: Anna Beria

17:48 Jul 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: medico chirurgo n.o.
esami di stato di abilitazione all'esercizio della professione di medico chirurgo n.o.

Its the "n.o." bit that I need help with.
Many thanks in advance.
Patrick McKeown
Italy
licensed suregon
Explanation:
The n.o. (nulla osta - nihil obstat - official approval) allows a qualified surgeon to actually practice, so it's like the surgeons license.
So this would be the "Medical Licensing Examination" including the surgery section.

"The United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE™)is sponsored by the Federation of State Medical Boards ..."
http://www.usmle.org/

Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Sorry I took so long to get back to you. I thought the NO part might refer to Nuovo Ordinamento and the recent change in regulations governing what future doctors and surgeons actually learn during their university degree!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nulla ostamergim
4licensed suregondavidholme


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nulla osta


Explanation:
Il chirurgo dopo gli esami statali deve ricevere il documento che gli permette di esercitare la professione acquisita.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
12 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
18 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed suregon


Explanation:
The n.o. (nulla osta - nihil obstat - official approval) allows a qualified surgeon to actually practice, so it's like the surgeons license.
So this would be the "Medical Licensing Examination" including the surgery section.

"The United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE™)is sponsored by the Federation of State Medical Boards ..."
http://www.usmle.org/



davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Sorry I took so long to get back to you. I thought the NO part might refer to Nuovo Ordinamento and the recent change in regulations governing what future doctors and surgeons actually learn during their university degree!