KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ipocolesterolemizzante

English translation: hypocholesterolemic


21:10 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / alimentary science
Italian term or phrase: ipocolesterolemizzante
in the context of a dietary preparation
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:hypocholesterolemic
Explanation:
"Comparison of hypocholesterol-
emic activity for cyclic analogs of clofibrate "
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
This was the translation I would have deduced by intuition, but I was unable to find any references in google, therefore I was unsure thet the word existed. many thanks to both who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6hypocholesterolemic
leff
4 +2cholesterol - reducing dietMaricica W.
4Vd sottogmel117608


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cholesterol - reducing diet


Explanation:
low - cholesterol is another not-so -good alternative
HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
13 mins

agree  Anna Beria: or "food" or "substance". This is ok if the context is not too specialised.
56 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hypocholesterolemic


Explanation:
"Comparison of hypocholesterol-
emic activity for cyclic analogs of clofibrate "


    Reference: http://www.pharmacy.wisc.edu/facstaff/sciences/Mellon.pdf
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
This was the translation I would have deduced by intuition, but I was unable to find any references in google, therefore I was unsure thet the word existed. many thanks to both who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: This is better if it is a highly specialised text
40 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 days17 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:

1- cholesterol -lowering diet - se il testo non è per specialisti

2- Hypocholesterolemic diet = se il testo è per addetti ai lavori, anche se in inglese (UK) medico si parla spesso di: 3) lipid lowering diet.
Buon lavoro e scusa il ritardo con il quale rispondo a questa tua domanda.

Giuseppe (Melecci)





gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78