KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

SSN

English translation: Servizio Sanitario Nazionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SSN
English translation:Servizio Sanitario Nazionale
Entered by: Ra91571

21:17 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: SSN
In an Ethics Committee document regarding the approval for conducting a clinical drug study: "Si ricorda che i costi della sperimentazione non dovranno gravare sul SSN"

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Servizio Sanitario Nazionale
Explanation:
Italian Health Service
See Acronym Finder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 17:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A National Agency. See http://www.ministerosalute.it/ for a great deal of information related to the SSN. Information in this site about specific diseases and conditions, and well as other related links.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Servizio Sanitario Nazionale
Ra91571
4 +4National Health Service
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Servizio Sanitario Nazionale


Explanation:
Italian Health Service
See Acronym Finder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 17:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A National Agency. See http://www.ministerosalute.it/ for a great deal of information related to the SSN. Information in this site about specific diseases and conditions, and well as other related links.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: absolutely
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  davidholme
12 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
15 hrs

agree  Floriana: Yes, you could explain in parentheses.
19 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
National Health Service


Explanation:
If you wanted the translation

The letters stand for Servizio Sanitario Nazionale, which is the Italian National Health Service

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kimmy
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vittorio Felaco
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
18 hrs
  -> thanks