KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

enti mutualistici

English translation: Social insurance funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:enti mutualistici
English translation:Social insurance funds
Entered by: davidholme

16:12 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: enti mutualistici
From a power of attorney, the party is being authorised to represent a company "nei rapporti con ... enti tecnici, mutualistici, assistenziali e sanitari dello Stato".

Do "mutualistici, assistenziali e sanitari" all mean "health/welfare" in this context?
Il sottoscritto Dott. X ... ha firmato la suestesa scrittura in mia presenza

Does it simply mean "the above-mentioned document/deed" ?
Gillian Hargreaves
Social insurance funds
Explanation:


"The Inps atypical workers' social insurance fund currently covers 1.8 million workers. ... "
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2000/08/InBrief/IT0008160N.html

Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
Although all the suggestions were useful and interesting, this seemed to fit best in the context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes to "health/welfare", but also "Health Board"
Massimo Gaido
4Social insurance fundsdavidholme
4(State-run) health insurance fundsAnna Beria
4Mutual benefit institutions.mergim
4medical and health care management servicesalitalia
4facilities
Clauwolf
4allora:
Bilingualduo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes to "health/welfare", but also "Health Board"


Explanation:
suestesa scrittura = the above-mentioned document/deed

You are right.
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilities


Explanation:
may be

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allora:


Explanation:
sanitario è simile ma non coincide con assistenziale. Sanitario è riferito alla sfera prettamente medica (il servizio sanitario nazionale si riferisce a ospedali, cliniche convenzionate, ecc), servizio assistenziale si riferisce ad un concetto più generale di 'assistenza',compreso, ad esempio, i servizi sociali, assistenza agli anziani e così via.
Mutualistico si riferisce al genere di gestione dei servizi socio-sanitari.
Detto questo, a te tradurre.
Ciao
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical and health care management services


Explanation:
Just a suggestion from a U.S. standpoint (and, of course, unlike our more socially conscious neighbors, we are most definitely a pay as you go or out you go public) I would assume it to include direct medical and health care providers (hospitals, clinics, labs, doctors, etc.) and providers of medical and health care management services (paperwork and $$$).

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mutual benefit institutions.


Explanation:
In the context shown, I think the correct translation is as displayed.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social insurance funds


Explanation:


"The Inps atypical workers' social insurance fund currently covers 1.8 million workers. ... "
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2000/08/InBrief/IT0008160N.html



davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Although all the suggestions were useful and interesting, this seemed to fit best in the context. Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(State-run) health insurance funds


Explanation:
This is my preferred translation for "enti mutualistici" in an Italian context. INPS is not a "mutua": it deals with pensions.

Other than this, I agree with what (most) colleagues have already posted.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156