KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

friabilometro

English translation: Friabilimeter


14:33 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical instruments
Italian term or phrase: friabilometro
Friabilometro mod. X1234. Come si dice in Inglese?
fdefoglio
South Africa
English translation:Friabilimeter
Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Friabilimeter
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +3friability testerAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Friabilimeter


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.profamo.com/pfeuffera.htm
    Reference: http://www.regional.org.au/au/abts/2001/t4/fox1.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
friability tester


Explanation:
vedi link

HTH
Antonella


    Reference: http://www.loganinstruments.com/Fab2.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
3 mins

agree  Julie Preston
49 mins

agree  alitalia: this would be the term for the pharmaceutical industry (tablet density, etc.); the friabilimeter measures malt content.
1 hr