ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

gettata cardiaca vs. portata cardiaca

English translation: cardiac output (CO)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gettata cardiaca; portata cardiaca
English translation:cardiac output (CO)
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

17:12 Aug 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: gettata cardiaca vs. portata cardiaca
In this medical article, the authors have used "gettata cardiaca", which they defined in brackets as "cardiac output". But then in the text they use "portata cardiaca", which I've been translating as "cardiac capacity". Now I've come across a few sentences where the two seem to be the same thing. My question: are they in fact the same thing.
Sentence: "Solo togliendo dalla casistica i pazienti con gettate cardiache elevate (IC > 5lt/ min /m2) quali i settici ed alcuni trapiantati di fegato, “r” supera il valore 0,6 con ciò confermando quanto asserito da altri A.A. e cioè che la TEB non è attendibile nelle alte portate".
Any experts out there?
Catherine Bolton
I think they are...
Explanation:
I found a few instances of "portata cardiaca (CO)" and since "gettata cardiaca" is definitely cardiac output (as confirmed by Gould Chiampo, USES, Dompé, etc.) I can't think what else the authors might mean by "portata", anyway. I suppose it's one of those terms that are used because the lay person understands it better.

HIH
Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
I've posed the problem to the customer, but it seems that in fact the same term is used for both, noting the differences listed in Elisabeth's "agree".
Thanks to all for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I think they are...
Floriana
4Cardiac output (milliliters/one systole) vs.Cardiac output (milliliters/minute).mergim
4Probably not.Anna Beria
4non sono un medico ...MafaldaDec
3cardiac outputM_Falzone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiac output


Explanation:
portata cardiaca - cardiac output
gettata cardiaca - minute volume
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minute volume - the blood volume pumped out of the left ventricle per minute



M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 35

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think they are...


Explanation:
I found a few instances of "portata cardiaca (CO)" and since "gettata cardiaca" is definitely cardiac output (as confirmed by Gould Chiampo, USES, Dompé, etc.) I can't think what else the authors might mean by "portata", anyway. I suppose it's one of those terms that are used because the lay person understands it better.

HIH
Floriana


    Reference: http://utenti.lycos.it/claudio_2/cardio.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
I've posed the problem to the customer, but it seems that in fact the same term is used for both, noting the differences listed in Elisabeth's "agree".
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: and to make things even more difficult, Italian seems to make no difference between cardiac output (l/min) and cardiac index (l/min/m2 body surface area)
48 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non sono un medico ...


Explanation:
ma secondo me la gettata è la "gettata sistolica" e la portata è ovviamente la "portata cardiaca".

Se così fosse i 2 termini non credo sarebbero intercambiali, almeno non in italiano.

A conferma di questo si parla proprio di indice cardiaco per la portata cardiaca e di indice sistolico per gettata sistolica.

Senti anche gli altri.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portata cardiaca = cardiac output (quantity of blood pumped by either ventricle/min)

gettata cardiaca = **systolic ejection**

http://phy025.lubb.ttuhsc.edu/Courses/Medical/Circulat/06Ven...

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probably not.


Explanation:
They are not interchangeable. I found a site (URL below - Fondazione per la ricerca cardiovascolare), which reads:

La GETTATA CARDIACA: quantità di sangue pompato fuori dal ventricolo ad ogni sistole (70 ml per battito)


La PORTATA CARDIACA: quantità di sangue pompato da ogni ventricolo in 1 minuto (circa 70 ml x 70 volte/min= circa 5 l/min)

Per la traduzione di "portata cardiaca", continuo a cercare...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effettivamente Eurodicautom da \"minute volume\" per \"gettata cardiaca\", ma proseguendo la ricerca, sempre su Eurodicautom, trovo:

1)
TERM volume/minuto
(2)
TERM gittata cardiaca
(3)
TERM portata circolatoria

[EN]
(1)
TERM cardiac output/second
Il che, vista la definizione, mi sembra abbia senso, posto che si abbia una sistola al secondo...


    Reference: http://www.lettera.org/sitocardio/divulga/domande.htm
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: on the basis of this site, I also was tempted to give the same answer; however all other sites seem to give it completely interchangably; minute volume not really is connected to cardiac physiology, but to breathing. Greetings
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardiac output (milliliters/one systole) vs.Cardiac output (milliliters/minute).


Explanation:
First of all the volume of the blood get misured in \"milliliters\". On the other hand there are two different situations : Volume of blood thrown in the \"aorta\"(main artery from the heart)through one systole, as well as volume of blood conveyed in one minute.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69