KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

come per verosimile presenza di ematoma organizzato nel suo contesto

English translation: organized hematoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ematoma organizzato
English translation:organized hematoma
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

14:34 Aug 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: come per verosimile presenza di ematoma organizzato nel suo contesto
L'esame ha evidenziato area di disomogeneita strutturale di 22x10mm a carico del muscolo superficiale esterno della coscia, come per verosimile presenza di ematoma organizzato nel suo contesto,
fmatteoda
Spain
due to the likely presence of an organized hematoma
Explanation:
Il termine "organized hematoma" viene citato in molti articoli medici, come questo dalla American Journal of Roentgenology:
"Five cases of pathologically proven organized intracerebral hematoma with recent hemorrhage are reported".

A mio avviso, la parte "nel suo contesto" si riferisce al muscolo superficiale esterno della coscia, già citata nella frase.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due to the likely presence of an organized hematoma
Catherine Bolton
4As if the area were affected by a real hematomaVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to the likely presence of an organized hematoma


Explanation:
Il termine "organized hematoma" viene citato in molti articoli medici, come questo dalla American Journal of Roentgenology:
"Five cases of pathologically proven organized intracerebral hematoma with recent hemorrhage are reported".

A mio avviso, la parte "nel suo contesto" si riferisce al muscolo superficiale esterno della coscia, già citata nella frase.



    Reference: http://qmec.herston.uq.edu.au/radiology/Investigations/Brain...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As if the area were affected by a real hematoma


Explanation:
This seems to be the correct sense.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472