KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

c/o quesito

English translation: con oggetto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:c/o
English translation:con oggetto
Entered by: Deb Phillips

02:33 Aug 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: c/o quesito
Materiale in esame c/o quesito diagnostico

from a medical report
Deb Phillips
con oggetto
Explanation:
Soltanto una proposta.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4materials under examination to the attention of diagnostic questions
swisstell
4Suggerimento:
Gary Presto
3con oggetto
Simon Charass


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials under examination to the attention of diagnostic questions


Explanation:
or: to the attention of diagnostic problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 03:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more possibility (since \"quesito\" leaves this a bit open to interpretation):
c/o pending diagnosis

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggerimento:


Explanation:
"Material under examination which has been assembled from a diagnostic report (or 'query')"

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 03:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might even substitute the verb \"culled\" for \"assembled\" in the above suggestion, also. G


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con oggetto


Explanation:
Soltanto una proposta.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: This is an English translation?
3608 days