KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

POS

English translation: posizione/position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:POS
English translation:posizione/position
Entered by: luskie

11:18 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: POS
POS: 0503015, Edizione n. 05, pagina 1 etc. It is a report on granulometry (title: analisi granulometrica al microscopio)
fmatteoda
Spain
posizione/position
Explanation:
POS. viene spesso utilizzato dalle biblioteche per riferirsi alla posizione della pubblicazione/rivista/libro in archivio - mi sembrerebbe ok per il contesto
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posizione/position
luskie
3 +1Procedura operativa standardkrhoden
4colle,prodotti petroliferi e tessiliAntonella Andreella
3piani operativi di sicurezza (POS)MafaldaDec
1Programmable Object/Option Select
Clauwolf


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Programmable Object/Option Select


Explanation:
just a guess

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procedura operativa standard


Explanation:
Just a guess.
In english SOP (standard operating procedure).


    Reference: http://www.fdf.unict.it/ssfo/prog_anal-med.htm
    Reference: http://www.cineca.it/hosted/mass_spectrom/dms/MS-News/MScNot...
krhoden
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: I think that's the one.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piani operativi di sicurezza (POS)


Explanation:
is just another guess, since I found that granulometric analysis often concerns environmentally hazardous waste and their reactions/decomposition and other values.

HTH


MafaldaDec
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colle,prodotti petroliferi e tessili


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere il codice che specifica i campi di applicazione...ma non sono sicura

http://associazioni.comune.firenze.it/perindfi/tariffe/del21...

Ciao

AA


    Reference: http://www.sogis.com/visprodotto.asp?ID=14
    Reference: http://www.officine.it/perindfr/onorari/70.html
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posizione/position


Explanation:
POS. viene spesso utilizzato dalle biblioteche per riferirsi alla posizione della pubblicazione/rivista/libro in archivio - mi sembrerebbe ok per il contesto

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
50 mins