KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

votta

English translation: volta la caramella... e si nasconde la siringhella


14:36 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: votta
votta 'a caramella... e se annasconne a siringhella...
(from a text for children)
norma
English translation:volta la caramella... e si nasconde la siringhella
Explanation:
I too am a bit confused... it seems about drugs to me (sirighella = little syringe)! Without context, it's difficult to give you a proper answer.
Nevertheless: turn the sweet (like a boiled sweet) and you'll the find a syringe. Bah!

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dialect
Anayansi
4 +1volta la caramella... e si nasconde la siringhella
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
1Napoletano ma...Antonella Andreella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dialect


Explanation:
The phrase is in Italian dialect, my best guess is that it was written in 'napolitano'.

I'm sorry I can't help you further because the only Italian dialect I know fairly well is the 'bolognese'!


    Lived in Bologna Italy for 5 years
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Napoletano ma...


Explanation:
ho i miei dubbi sul fatto che sia un testo per bambini...

Ciao

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volta la caramella... e si nasconde la siringhella


Explanation:
I too am a bit confused... it seems about drugs to me (sirighella = little syringe)! Without context, it's difficult to give you a proper answer.
Nevertheless: turn the sweet (like a boiled sweet) and you'll the find a syringe. Bah!

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
3 mins
  -> thanks