KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

in causa

English translation: involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in causa
English translation:involved
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

06:26 Aug 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: in causa
I successo dell'iniziativa è dovuto non solo all'originalità delle varie rappresntazioni, ma anche perchè ha messo in luce i diversi contesti e personaggi di riferimento chiamti in causa, i quali, a lovor volta, permettono di comprendere il vissuto che ciascun bambino ha del proprio pediatra.
norma
involved
Explanation:
HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2involvedAntonella Andreella
4brought into playRowan Morrell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought into play


Explanation:
I think this would work in the context. "Chiamare in causa" means "to summons", but they're not talking about making a court appearance here. So I think something along the lines of "brought into play" would work quite well here. See what others think though.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=chiamare
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involved


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
55 mins

agree  Monika Martens
2 hrs