KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

di riferimento

English translation: of reference


06:28 Aug 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: di riferimento
I successo dell'iniziativa è dovuto non solo all'originalità delle varie rappresntazioni, ma anche perchè ha messo in luce i diversi contesti e personaggi di riferimento chiamti in causa, i quali, a lovor volta, permettono di comprendere il vissuto che ciascun bambino ha del proprio pediatra.
norma
English translation:of reference
Explanation:
Contexts and personalities/characters of reference; maybe reference contexts and personalities/characters would be a slightly better way to phrase it.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keyAntonella Andreella
4 +1of referenceRowan Morrell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of reference


Explanation:
Contexts and personalities/characters of reference; maybe reference contexts and personalities/characters would be a slightly better way to phrase it.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=riferime...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I wondered about that. You might have been a bit unlucky to miss out.
25 mins