KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ortograde

English translation: orthograde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ortograde
English translation:orthograde
Entered by: erhan ucgun

13:29 Aug 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ortograde
Arterie sopratrocleari ortograde e simmetriche.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
orthograde
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antegrade
Claire Knell
5 -1orthogradeerhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
orthograde


Explanation:
..

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Knell: 13 years later... I am disagreeing.. it is 'antegrade' [see below].
4557 days

4557 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antegrade


Explanation:
i.e. antegrade flow. Antegrade flow is normal flow.

I was translating this term today and I thought I would add this for my own benefit for future reference if no-one else's!!! :)

I know you asked this 13 years ago...when I was 14!!! But never mind... better later than never?!

Claire Knell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16