KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

coronaropatia/ pluritroncolare

English translation: coronaropathy


15:16 Aug 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: coronaropatia/ pluritroncolare
Stato dopo dilatazione e posa di Stent per coronaropatia, pluritroncolare diversi anni.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:coronaropathy
Explanation:
i search the other term :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.univ-st-etienne.fr/lbti/acomen/revue/2000/pdf2/va...

in this site, the term is used in french: \"pluritron-culaires\"
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coronary artery diseasePaul Sadur
5 +2coronaropathyerhan ucgun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coronaropathy


Explanation:
i search the other term :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.univ-st-etienne.fr/lbti/acomen/revue/2000/pdf2/va...

in this site, the term is used in french: \"pluritron-culaires\"

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani: for "tronculare" my medical dictionary says chordal.. I guess you could use multichordal, but I found no matches :(
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: not used in English ... it's just a copy of a term from one of the other languages; "coronary artery disease" is much more commonly used
3154 days

874 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coronary artery disease


Explanation:
"coronaropathy" may exist in some obscure English texts, but to a medical professional here in the U.S., it would look like a "macaronic" translation.
Try "coronary artery disease".



    Reference: http://www.coronary-artery.com
Paul Sadur
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: hello - just passing! (I mean, I was checking terms and this is old, but still!)
631 days

agree  Joseph Tein: Me, too ... just passing through on 4/4/2011. I would have chose this one ... much more frequent and usual in medical English! (for what it's worth)
2280 days