KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

handicap

English translation: !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:handicap
English translation:!
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

13:02 Aug 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: handicap
è psicopedagogista, especializzata sui disturbi dell'apprendimento e si occupa del disagio psicosociales e relazionale, dell'handicap e dei disturbi del comprotamento alimentare
norma
handicap, impairment, disability (forse è troppo forte)
Explanation:
Ciao

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4handicap
swisstell
4handicap, impairment, disability (forse è troppo forte)Antonella Andreella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicap, impairment, disability (forse è troppo forte)


Explanation:
Ciao

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicap


Explanation:
handicap = a hindrance, an obstacle -
not an Italian word in the first place

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291