KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

cellule aeree

English translation: air cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cellule aeree
English translation:air cells
Entered by: xxxvesparosa

13:13 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / allergies
Italian term or phrase: cellule aeree
I seni etmoidali sono un comèplesso sistema di CELLULE AEREE, ciascuna delle quali è drenata da un ostio independente.
xxxvesparosa
air cells
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schematic diagram of endoscopic frontal recess approach (Draf I) procedure. Anterior ethmoid air cells around the right frontal recess are removed. The recess is opened and to allow drainage of the frontal sinus ostium.
http://foundation.asnr.org/neurographics/Smith/4.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:04:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the posterior ethmoidal air cells open into the superior meatus

the nasolacrimal duct opens into the inferior meatus

the middle meatus receives everything else: - frontal sinus

maxillary sinus
middle and anterior ethmoidal sinuses

http://eye-school-australia.com.au/nasal cavity.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2air cells
Massimo Gaido
4air containing spaces
alz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air containing spaces


Explanation:
air containing spaces

see the link (it deals with mastoid cells, but the term can be applied to sinuses)

hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to confirm above
http://kidshealth.org/teen/infections/bacterial_viral/sinusi...

The sinuses are air spaces in the bones of the face which open into the nose. They warm and dampen the air as we breathe in so that it is not too cold and dry for the lungs.
(http://www.cyh.com/cyh/parentopics/usr_srch2.stm?topic_id=14...


    Reference: http://www.besthealth.com/surgery/Mastoidectomy_1.html
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air cells


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schematic diagram of endoscopic frontal recess approach (Draf I) procedure. Anterior ethmoid air cells around the right frontal recess are removed. The recess is opened and to allow drainage of the frontal sinus ostium.
http://foundation.asnr.org/neurographics/Smith/4.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:04:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the posterior ethmoidal air cells open into the superior meatus

the nasolacrimal duct opens into the inferior meatus

the middle meatus receives everything else: - frontal sinus

maxillary sinus
middle and anterior ethmoidal sinuses

http://eye-school-australia.com.au/nasal cavity.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krhoden
7 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
16 mins