KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

U.O. Chirurgia Vascolare

English translation: Department or Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:U.O. Unita Operativa
English translation:Department or Unit
Entered by: Stella Woods

09:31 Oct 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: U.O. Chirurgia Vascolare
Specialist department at a hospital. I am after the meaning of 'U.O.' Does anyone know what it stands for please?
Stella Woods
unità operativa
Explanation:
Which literally means "operative unit". I think you can use "department of vascular surgery".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unità operativa
Catherine Bolton
4Operative UnitJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unità operativa


Explanation:
Which literally means "operative unit". I think you can use "department of vascular surgery".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 mins
  -> Thanks, are you surviving your architect? :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operative Unit


Explanation:
Presidio Ospedaliero di Lugo di Romagna, Benvenuti in: UO di Ortopedia e Traumatologia.
Operative Unit of Orthopaedics and Traumatology. italian o. englis h, ...
www.ortopedialugo.it/

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324