KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

TROMBOENDOARTERIECTOMIA e TROMBECTOMIA della AFC e AFP

English translation: thromboendartectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TROMBOENDOARTERIECTOMIA
English translation:thromboendartectomy
Entered by: Stella Woods

11:01 Oct 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: TROMBOENDOARTERIECTOMIA e TROMBECTOMIA della AFC e AFP
These are surgical procedures designed to remove occlusions or blockages in the veins/arteries of the lower limb.
Stella Woods
thromboendartectomy and thrombectomy in ... and the deep femoral artery
Explanation:
"Stenosis may cause thrombosis and block bloodflow through an artery or graft, so in a thrombectomy, a small incision is made into the artery and a balloon catheter is passed beyond the blood clot."


AFC = arteria femorale comune
AFP = arteria femorale profonda

(like in French, I suppose: Figure 1. Plaque irrégulière de l'artère fémorale commune (AFC) diagnostiquée devant une ischémie sévère du pied, avec une occlusion embolique de l'artère fémorale profonde (AFP) et des trois artères de jambe. see http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/stv/10/10/668-9/...

"Deep Femoral Artery
At the groin, the iliac arteries become femoral arteries, which continue down the front and inner part of the thighs becoming the popliteal arteries at the knee joint. The femoral arteries carry a fresh supply of blood to the greater part of the legs."

see http://www.mythos.com/webmd/Content.aspx?P=CIRCA1&E=12

"external iliac artery becomes the common femoral artery as it passes below the inguinal ligament;
- common femoral artery is approximately 4 cm in length and divides into superficial femoral &
profunda femoris arteries;"

see http://www.medmedia.com/05/300.htm

A rather though one, indeed...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I forgot to replace the ... by common femoral artery
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks Serge

I have now finished this dreadful translation
and hope I never have to undergo any of these
procedures myself!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Common femoral artery (CFA) and deep femoral artery (DFA) endarterectomy and thrombectomyxxxElena Sgarbo
4thromboendartectomy and thrombectomy in ... and the deep femoral arterySerge L
4thromboendoarterectomy and thromboectomy
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thromboendoarterectomy and thromboectomy


Explanation:
Googles dà molte hit per i due termini. Per gli acronimi, invece, AFC: arteria femorale comune. Per AFP non trovo riscontri... HTP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: AFC > Common femoral artery ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFP potrebbe essere arteria femorale profonda, deep femoral artery. Vedi per esempio

http://www.mythos.com/webmd/Content.aspx?P=CIRCA1&E=12

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thromboendartectomy and thrombectomy in ... and the deep femoral artery


Explanation:
"Stenosis may cause thrombosis and block bloodflow through an artery or graft, so in a thrombectomy, a small incision is made into the artery and a balloon catheter is passed beyond the blood clot."


AFC = arteria femorale comune
AFP = arteria femorale profonda

(like in French, I suppose: Figure 1. Plaque irrégulière de l'artère fémorale commune (AFC) diagnostiquée devant une ischémie sévère du pied, avec une occlusion embolique de l'artère fémorale profonde (AFP) et des trois artères de jambe. see http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/stv/10/10/668-9/...

"Deep Femoral Artery
At the groin, the iliac arteries become femoral arteries, which continue down the front and inner part of the thighs becoming the popliteal arteries at the knee joint. The femoral arteries carry a fresh supply of blood to the greater part of the legs."

see http://www.mythos.com/webmd/Content.aspx?P=CIRCA1&E=12

"external iliac artery becomes the common femoral artery as it passes below the inguinal ligament;
- common femoral artery is approximately 4 cm in length and divides into superficial femoral &
profunda femoris arteries;"

see http://www.medmedia.com/05/300.htm

A rather though one, indeed...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I forgot to replace the ... by common femoral artery


    Reference: http://www.pvss.org/emb/emb2.htm
    Reference: http://www.edwards.com/PatientsAndFamilies/MyArteriesAndVein...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks Serge

I have now finished this dreadful translation
and hope I never have to undergo any of these
procedures myself!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Common femoral artery (CFA) and deep femoral artery (DFA) endarterectomy and thrombectomy


Explanation:
Ciao Stella

Negli Stati Uniti diciamo "endarterectomy" (senza "thromb-"), e "thrombectomy".

Le arterie, come dice Sabrina, sono le common femoral and deep femoral arteries.

Le referenze sono di Medline.

Buon lavoro
Elena


Early results of external iliac artery stenting combined
with **common femoral artery
endarterectomy**. Journal of Vascular Surgery. 35(6):1107-13, 2002

Abstract
PURPOSE: The endovascular approach to external iliac artery (EIA) disease extending into the **common femoral artery (CFA)* has been avoided because of problems with stent placement across the inguinal ligament. Surgical treatment for this disease distribution includes extensive endarterectomy or bypass procedures or both. We report our initial experience....

Gorich J. Rilinger N. Sokiranski R. Kramer S. Mickley V. Schutz A. Brambs HJ. Pamler R. Mechanical thrombolysis of acute occlusion of both the superficial and the **deep femoral arteries** using a **thrombectomy** device. AJR. American Journal of Roentgenology. 170(5):1177-80, 1998


Iliofemoral **endarterectomy** was invented 50 years ago, but it is seldom practiced today for two reasons. The first is that it is technically challenging and the second is that outcome in early series was poor. Our preliminary experience having been more encouraging, we have continued to perform iliofemoral **endarterectomy** for the past 20 years. The purpose of this retrospective study was to evaluate our results and compare them with results of alternative techniques described in recent literature. We have performed a total of 176 iliofemoral endarterectomies in patients with normal or nearly normal aortas. The procedure involved the entire network including the common iliac artery, external iliac artery, and **common femoral artery** in 108 cases (group I), the common iliac artery with or without the external iliac artery in 40 cases (group II), and the external iliac arteries and the **common femoral artery** with or without the **deep femoral artery** in 28 cases (group III). From our results we conclude .....

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645