KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

linfoadenomegalia

English translation: lymphadenomegalia


11:44 Jan 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: linfoadenomegalia
le indagini eseguite in seguito a comparsa di linfoadenomegalia
patrizia
English translation:lymphadenomegalia
Explanation:
Case P-3
Clinical Data : 13 year old boy. Lymphadenomegalia in the left supraclavicular region. No effect of the treatment.
Diagnosis : Nodular Lymphocyte rich Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma (nLRcHL).


HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lymph node enlargementkrhoden
5lynphoadenomegaly
Lamprini Kosma
4lymphoadenomegaly
Bilingualduo
3lymphadenomegaliaAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lymphadenomegalia


Explanation:
Case P-3
Clinical Data : 13 year old boy. Lymphadenomegalia in the left supraclavicular region. No effect of the treatment.
Diagnosis : Nodular Lymphocyte rich Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma (nLRcHL).


HTH

AA


    Reference: http://patchwork.patho.bonn.com:1090/patchwork/Patch.asp?Pat...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bilingualduo: I think the suffix here is '-megaly'
4 mins
  -> what about agreeing and specifing 'y' instead of 'ia'? :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymphoadenomegaly


Explanation:
which is a lymph node enlargement.
Cheers
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 11:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I mispelt it: lymphadenomegaly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Antonella, I gave my answer before seeing yours, I can\'t agree anyway, because it is wrong. A suffix is as important as the word itself.
Cheers,
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lynphoadenomegaly


Explanation:
See reference from PubMed:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 231

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lymph node enlargement


Explanation:
Examples of articles from Medline:

The oxazolone-stimulated lymph plasma was associated with a selective increase in cholesterol content during the 'recruitment' phase of lymph node enlargement.
Developmental & Comparative Immunology. 26(1):111-9, 2002 Jan.

The present studies are the first to shed light on the factors determining CLL cell entry into nodes and define the phenotype of circulating malignant cells likely to determine the pattern of lymph node enlargement in the disease.
Blood. 99(8):2977-84, 2002 Apr 15.

We report a patient with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) who presented with rapid enlargement of a cervical lymph node due to localized herpes simplex lymphadenitis, which was clinically indistinguishable from large cell (Richter's) transformation.
American Journal of Hematology. 68(4):287-91, 2001 Dec.

Lymph node enlargement may also occur when pneumonia is accompanied by a parapneumonic effusion or empyema. Features that allow "benign" lymph node enlargement to be distinguished from malignant causes have not previously been determined. The present study aims to establish the CT characteristics of enlarged nodes in parapneumonic effusion.
British Journal of Radiology. 73(870):583-7, 2000 Jun.


Using Medline to search for medical articles from 1966-2002, and limiting the country of origin to USA and UK, I found only one entry for lymphadenomegaly, none for lymphadenomegalia, and 373 for lymph node enlargement.

krhoden
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: "lymphoadenomegaly" may be understood, but "lymph node enlargement" is much more frequently used
9 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Bilingualduo: as already explained in my answer.
1 day20 hrs