KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

i nervi mi si fa tutte palle dentro.

English translation: my stomach is tied in knots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i nervi mi si fa tutte palle dentro
English translation:my stomach is tied in knots
Entered by: Stella Woods

00:58 Jan 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: i nervi mi si fa tutte palle dentro.
Woman describing her feelings of suffering from anxiety.

Quando io sono ansiosa, sento che i nervi mi si fa tutte palle dentro.
Stella Woods
I'm a bundle of nerves
Explanation:
or alternatively, I'm (or my stomach is) tied in knots
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your expertise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'm a bundle of nerves
Ornella Grannis
3 +2I'm a bundle of nervesRowan Morrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm a bundle of nerves


Explanation:
This sounds like a reasonably idiomatic English equivalent: "When I'm anxious/worried, I feel like I'm a bundle of nerves".

Not absolutely literal, but I think it works quite well.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dan.

agree  Amy Williams
4 mins
  -> Thanks Amy.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm a bundle of nerves


Explanation:
or alternatively, I'm (or my stomach is) tied in knots

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
thanks for your expertise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
4 mins