KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Prendo il tablet per l'acqua per il mio corpo.

English translation: I take a tablet to get rid of the water in my body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prendo il tablet per l'acqua per il mio corpo
English translation:I take a tablet to get rid of the water in my body
Entered by: Stella Woods

23:42 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Prendo il tablet per l'acqua per il mio corpo.
Patient is describing the medication she takes (from interview transcript)

Mi puoi spiegare de piu e quale medicinali prendi?

Prendo quattro pastiglie alla mattina, per le osse e poi prendo il tablet per l'acqua per il mio corpo.
Stella Woods
take a tablet to rid my body of water
Explanation:
or take a diuretic is more understandable for a medical audience
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
thanks Nancy. I think I will put a note in the translation to clarify.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I take water tablets
Gillian Hargreaves
4take a tablet to rid my body of waterNancy Arrowsmith
1 +1per l'acqua?karen_75


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per l'acqua?


Explanation:
I can't understand if she takes the tablet to urinate ("per l'acqua per il mio corpo" would stand for "to urinate") or if all this is a mistake of transcription and she really means that she takes "the tablet with some water for my body" (or "for my body I take the tablet with some water")

I'm not sure if any of these sentences is sensible ;)

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: not easy... non sai di cosa soffre la/il paziente?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a tablet to rid my body of water


Explanation:
or take a diuretic is more understandable for a medical audience

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
thanks Nancy. I think I will put a note in the translation to clarify.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I take water tablets


Explanation:
That's what they're called (in the UK at least) by the layman

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236