KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

pintura

English translation: injection, shot, jab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:puntura
English translation:injection, shot, jab
Entered by: Stella Woods

01:44 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: pintura
In quale maniera preferisce assumere questa medicina per migliorarne l'effetto?

woman replies, not having understood the question.

Magari medicine di erbe forse. Certo forse sono buone, forse ci sone le pinture che ti guarisconeo subito...... Una pintura perche' ci vuole, long long time per sentirti meglio.
Stella Woods
Could she mean "puntura"?
Explanation:
As in an injection or shot?

Just a guess...
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Amy and also Susana for your ideas. It could be either puntura or tintura
so I will make a note on the translation.
Sorry I can only give points to one of you - Amy replied first

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2see commentSusana Galilea
3 +1Could she mean "puntura"?
Amy Taylor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could she mean "puntura"?


Explanation:
As in an injection or shot?

Just a guess...

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks Amy and also Susana for your ideas. It could be either puntura or tintura
so I will make a note on the translation.
Sorry I can only give points to one of you - Amy replied first

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
Could she have meant "tintura"?

In that case, the translation would be "tincture".

Hope this helps.

... Anche i fanghi medicati con erbe e acque termali ... dopo averli coperti con una carta
di alluminio, perchè ... Una buona tintura per frizioni antireumatiche è quella ...
www.kwsalute.kataweb.it/Notizia/0,1044,1530,00.html - 17k

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor: Yes, this makes more sense if she's talking about herbal medicines. You're right I think.
34 mins
  -> thanks, Amy!

agree  luskie
1 hr