KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

consumare le osse e consuma questo.

English translation: makes your bones brittle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consumare le osse
English translation:makes your bones brittle
Entered by: Stella Woods

03:41 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: consumare le osse e consuma questo.
Interview transcript
Woman describing her treatment


Ho preso il cortisone due volte, quello fa ingrassare, consumare le osse e consuma questo.
Stella Woods
wears your bones down /eats your bones up/ makes your bones brittle
Explanation:
as for "questo", it could be anything. Perhaps, as Simon suggests, the woman was pointing to something.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also simply \"eats your bones\", e.g.

\"It does this by leaching calcium from your bones for an alkaline
base to bring down the acidity. It EATS your BONES !!\"

www.angelfire.com/mb/sam654321/vegan.html


\"So cancer eats your bones.\"

www.delicatelydeviant.net/happy_ending.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to yourself and to everyone else who helped out with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uses up the bones
Simon Charass
4 +3wears your bones down /eats your bones up/ makes your bones brittle
Sarah Ponting
4deteriorates
Enza Longo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uses up the bones


Explanation:
I took cortisone twice, it makes me to increase my weight, uses up the bones and uses up …

The “questo” which means “this” probably stays for a “sign language” or showing to a specific part of the body, or is a typo. I can’t come up with nothing else.

In any case the original is not a very literary Italian.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: exactly :)
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Doris Marka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Adriana Esposito
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  preite
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wears your bones down /eats your bones up/ makes your bones brittle


Explanation:
as for "questo", it could be anything. Perhaps, as Simon suggests, the woman was pointing to something.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also simply \"eats your bones\", e.g.

\"It does this by leaching calcium from your bones for an alkaline
base to bring down the acidity. It EATS your BONES !!\"

www.angelfire.com/mb/sam654321/vegan.html


\"So cancer eats your bones.\"

www.delicatelydeviant.net/happy_ending.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks to yourself and to everyone else who helped out with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: also simply "weakens your bones"
24 mins
  -> yes, that would work too. Thanks

agree  Ornella Grannis
47 mins
  -> grazie, Ornella

agree  Russell Jones
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Russell

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deteriorates


Explanation:
deteriorates your bones

All of the above are good. This is just another option.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694