KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

staro meglio passando il tempo

English translation: I'll feel better as time goes by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:staro meglio passando il tempo
English translation:I'll feel better as time goes by
Entered by: Stella Woods

06:09 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: staro meglio passando il tempo
Patient is asked

What does your doctor say when he prescribes medicine?

She replies:

No, mica tanto. Non ti spiegano mai niente. That's why (sic) certe volte prendo quello che devo prendere. Si vede che li devo prendere, e staro meglio passando il tempo.

Si vede che li devo prendere, e’ staro meglio passando il tempo
Stella Woods
I will feel better as time goes by
Explanation:
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I will feel better as time goes byRaffaella Cornacchini
5I'll be better with the passing of time
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'll be better with the passing of time


Explanation:
:^) an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 06:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *As time passes, I\'ll be better*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 06:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems I must take the medicine and...

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will feel better as time goes by


Explanation:
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: Little by little, I will start feeling better
1 hr

agree  preite
1 hr