KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

fratture esposte e scomposte

English translation: displaced/dislocated fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frattura scomposta
English translation:displaced/dislocated fracture
Entered by: Moll

21:06 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: fratture esposte e scomposte
injuries cited on an accident report
Moll
exposed and displaced/dislocated fractures
Explanation:
Conclusions/Significance: 1. In displaced or dislocated fractures a closed reduction should not be performed. 2. Anatomic reduction. ORIF treatment combined with early functional treatment is the method of choice to prevent subsequent osteonecrosis and arthritis. 3. In cases with severe dislocation of the talar body revascularization operations are needed.

http://www.aofas.org/00summer/200007150916.asp



FRACTURE-DISLOCATION - Fracture of a bone that is also dislocated from its normal position in a joint.

http://www.back.com/f.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5open, comminuted fracturesxxxElena Sgarbo
5exposed and displaced/dislocated fractures
Massimo Gaido
4exposed fractures and broken bones
Enza Longo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposed fractures and broken bones


Explanation:
maybe ?

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposed and displaced/dislocated fractures


Explanation:
Conclusions/Significance: 1. In displaced or dislocated fractures a closed reduction should not be performed. 2. Anatomic reduction. ORIF treatment combined with early functional treatment is the method of choice to prevent subsequent osteonecrosis and arthritis. 3. In cases with severe dislocation of the talar body revascularization operations are needed.

http://www.aofas.org/00summer/200007150916.asp



FRACTURE-DISLOCATION - Fracture of a bone that is also dislocated from its normal position in a joint.

http://www.back.com/f.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Many thanks once again!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open, comminuted fractures


Explanation:
Ciao Moll

Fratture esposte: open fractures, where the bone is visible outside the body.

Fratture scomposte: comminuted fractures, where a bone broke into several fragments.

Buon lavoro
Elena


From Medline:

Lundy DW, Lourie GM. Two **open forearm fractures** after airbag deployment during low speed accidents.

J Am Acad Orthop Surg 2002 Nov-Dec;10(6):379-84 Related Articles, Links


Timing of closure of **open fractures.**

Traditionally, closure of **open fractures** after initial debridement has been delayed to minimize the risk of complications, particularly infection....


Brumback RJ, Toal TR Jr, Murphy-Zane MS, Novak VP, Belkoff SM. Immediate weight-bearing after treatment of a **comminuted fracture** of the femoral shaft with a statically locked intramedullary nail.

BACKGROUND: The purpose of this two-part investigation was to test the feasibility, safety, and efficacy of immediate weight-bearing after treatment of fractures of the shaft of the femur with a statically locked intramedullary nail. METHODS: In the first part of the investigation, a biomechanical study was performed to determine the fatigue strength of eleven different statically locked intramedullary nail constructs. Segmentally **comminuted midisthmal fractures** were simulated with use of sections of polyvinyl chloride pipe........


Parkinson M. Repair of a **comminuted fracture**. Nurs Mirror 1984 Apr 18;158(16):23-6





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:11:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that \"dislocation\" is \"dislocazione\" or \"lussazione\".

\"Displaced\" is \"spostata\".

Both \"displaced\" and \"dislocated\" in Medicine are quite different than \"open\" (esposta) and \"scomposta\" (comminuted)....

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645