KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

check phrase

English translation: sub dermical re-oxigenation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riossigenazione transcutanea
English translation:sub dermical re-oxigenation
Entered by: Moll

15:22 Apr 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: check phrase
Italian: riossigenazione transcutanea
my translation:endermic reoxygenization
context: accident report
phrase: Le ipostasi di colorito rosso.vinoso per possible riossigenazione transcutanea da permanenza in ambiente refrigeratore
Moll
sub dermical re-oxigenation
Explanation:
regards.

d
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transcutaneous reoxygenation
Rick Henry
4transcutaneous oxygenation
Madeleine Pérusse
4sub dermical re-oxigenationdiego asensio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub dermical re-oxigenation


Explanation:
regards.

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: sub dermical? If you have a look pretty much anywhere on line, you'll see that's cleary a non-native translation.
1 hr

neutral  gmel117608: but agree with Rick Henry
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcutaneous reoxygenation


Explanation:
transcutaneous is a word used in US med. and describes the process very well.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcutaneous oxygenation


Explanation:
I found some links on the web that talk about transcutaneous oxygenation, but none on transcutaneous re-oxygenation.

Connection--Newsletter of the Midwest Nursing Research Society - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Kathleen Rich, MS, RN, Rush University, presented her pilot research titled "Effect
of Position Changes on Transcutaneous Oxygenation in Patients with ...
www.mnrs.org/connection/May-2002/Acute-snapshot.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]'The sound' ­ of neonatal intensive care
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Other adverse effects have been noticed such as crying, decrease in transcutaneous
oxygenation, tachy- cardia and tachypnoea, and an increase in intracranial ...
www.neonatal-nursing.co.uk/pdf/jan95tso.pdf - Páginas similares

engelsbarbearticle.htm, orthomoleculair, orthomolekular, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Compression therapy provides an increase in the tissue pressure, which improves TcPO
2 (transcutaneous oxygenation) 8 therefore reduces hypoxia and the release ...
www.orthoeurope.com/engelsbarbearticle.htm - 101k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French