KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

C.R.

English translation: codice regionale/regional code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:C.R.
English translation:codice regionale/regional code
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

15:15 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: C.R.
Another acronym from the same document. The whole line reads:
ASL no. 3CT - C.R.:123456
I gather the first part is the 'Local Health Authority No. 3 CT' (CT for Catania). What does the C.R. followed by a six-digit number refer to?
Lawson Bayly
Australia
codice regionale/regional code
Explanation:
It`s a code assigned by the regional health autority to identify every citizen electronically

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4codice regionale/regional codeGiovanna Cerruti
2Consiglio Regionale
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Consiglio Regionale


Explanation:
... the Regional Council is the authority responsible for Aziende Sanitarie Locali. Could it be the number assigned by the CR, or the Regional Council resolution by which it is authorised?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codice regionale/regional code


Explanation:
It`s a code assigned by the regional health autority to identify every citizen electronically

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Many thanks for your explanation.