KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

cellule schiumose

English translation: foam cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cellule schiumose
English translation:foam cells
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

07:09 May 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pathology
Italian term or phrase: cellule schiumose
Smooth muscle cell disease phenotype morphology.
Alexander Chisholm
foam cells
Explanation:
... È pertanto possibile stabilizzare la placca riducendo la formazione di cellule schiumose
(foam cells), riducendo la quantità di LDL ossidate disponibili per ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/421080

... dotate di recettore per le LDL; iniziano un'intensa pinocitosi ed accumulo intracellulare
di colesterolo, trasformandosi in cellule schiumose (foam cells). ...
www.med.unibs.it/~rusnati/2a/tsld019.htm

... Some of the macrophages collect lipids until their insides take on a foamy
look with included fat globules--hence the name "foam cells.". ...
www.washington.edu/research/pathbreakers/1973b.html

... There are foam cells, globular lipid deposits, cholesterol clefts and increased cellularity
in the intima. ... There are foam cells and fewer nuclei in the media. ...
www.nature.com/nm/journal/v5/n12/ fig_tab/nm1299_1383_F4.html
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4foam cellsGiovanna Cerruti
5 +1foamy cells
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foamy cells


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.mamashealth.com/atherosclerosis.asp
    Reference: http://155.37.1.60/lectures/CV/Athro.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foam cells


Explanation:
... È pertanto possibile stabilizzare la placca riducendo la formazione di cellule schiumose
(foam cells), riducendo la quantità di LDL ossidate disponibili per ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/421080

... dotate di recettore per le LDL; iniziano un'intensa pinocitosi ed accumulo intracellulare
di colesterolo, trasformandosi in cellule schiumose (foam cells). ...
www.med.unibs.it/~rusnati/2a/tsld019.htm

... Some of the macrophages collect lipids until their insides take on a foamy
look with included fat globules--hence the name "foam cells.". ...
www.washington.edu/research/pathbreakers/1973b.html

... There are foam cells, globular lipid deposits, cholesterol clefts and increased cellularity
in the intima. ... There are foam cells and fewer nuclei in the media. ...
www.nature.com/nm/journal/v5/n12/ fig_tab/nm1299_1383_F4.html

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs