KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

macrofagi di origine monocitaria

English translation: monocyte-derived macrophages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macrofagi di origine monocitaria
English translation:monocyte-derived macrophages
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

07:22 May 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pathology
Italian term or phrase: macrofagi di origine monocitaria
From a document describing atherosclerosis and its causes and progression.
Alexander Chisholm
monocyte-derived macrophages
Explanation:
www.aegis.com
"... infection of monocyte-derived macrophages..."
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
"... exposure of human monocyte-derived macrophages to..."
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monocytes-macrophages or monocytes-macrophagesGiovanna Cerruti
4 +2monocyte-derived macrophages
Sonia Hill
4macrophage of monocytic origin, monocyte-macrophage
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monocytes-macrophages or monocytes-macrophages


Explanation:
... I macrofagi sono peresenti nel sangue come monociti, nel tessuto connettivo come
istiociti, nel fegato come cellule di Kuppfer e anche nella milza, nel midollo ...
www.leishmania.org/leishmaniosi_canina/macrofago.htm

... Vi è sempre maggiore convinzione che l’azione dei monociti-macrofagi ed una vera
e propria attivazione del sistema infiammatorio rivestano un ruolo chiave ...
www.cpconline.it/articoli/2001/vol3-2001/deferrari.asp

... original contribution: Tumor necrosis factor-alpha is expressed by monocytes/macrophages
following cardiac microembolization and is antagonized by cyclosporine. ...
link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/ 00395/bibs/8093002/80930097.htm

... in the area of human host defense mechanisms and viral pathogenesis, particularly
the roles that mononuclear leukocytes (monocytes-macrophages and lymphocytes ...
www.utmb.edu/infectious_diseases/roberts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 11:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

monocytes-macrophages
or
monocytes/macrophages (more frequently)

bye

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: monocyte-macrophages
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  becksta
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macrophage of monocytic origin, monocyte-macrophage


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The macrophage plays a variety of roles in the immune defense system, including a central role in innate or natural immunity.


    Reference: http://scientifico.pneumonet.it/pscripts/trad/trad_n.asp
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monocyte-derived macrophages


Explanation:
www.aegis.com
"... infection of monocyte-derived macrophages..."
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
"... exposure of human monocyte-derived macrophages to..."


    Reference: http://www.aegis.com
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day9 hrs