KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

rigonfiamento imbibitivo

English translation: swelling


18:42 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: rigonfiamento imbibitivo
Talking about loss of moisture from the horny layer of the skin: "Nello strato corneo l’acqua non è libera di circolare, ma appare come imprigionata all’interno delle cellule cheratiniche, di cui determina il **rigonfiamento imbibitivo**."

I can't find a single occurence of these two words together in this order using Google. I'm tempted by swelling, but imbibitivo has me stumped for a plausible term.

Help!!
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:swelling
Explanation:
just swelling

since "water" has just been mentioned I think it would be redunant to write "swelling due to water/imbibition" or something of the sort

I have never seen "imbibito" used in this field

just a further suggestion

ciao



Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end I decided verbis was right; with "water" mentioned repeatedly in this and preceding sentences, simply 'swelling' worked fine.
Thanks for all the help,
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2imbibitional swelling
Gillian Hargreaves
3"retainment," "water retainment"
Gary Presto
3swelling
verbis
2spongy swelling
swisstell
1imbibitionGrace Anderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spongy swelling


Explanation:
a wild attempt, I know, but perhaps it helps you along the way to the real thing. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"retainment," "water retainment"


Explanation:
Just suggestions...perhaps referring to the retaining of fluid in this skin layer?

Good luck!
Gary/Boston


    Gary Presto, Freelance Italian>English Translator & Proofreader
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Not sure if you're on the right lines, but it should be "retention", not "retainment"
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
imbibition


Explanation:
Another wild guess but what about just using "imbibition"?


The swelling of polysaccharide gums and cellulose when they are hydrated is a good example of imbibition, the remarkable process by which water molecules move into a porous, colloidal material and cause it to swell.

http://waynesword.palomar.edu/chemid1.html

Ch 1,2,3,8 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Imbibition occurs when water moves into a substance (due to capillary action)
and that substance swells. ... Some fibrous proteins are keratin and coragen. ...
www.ptpleasantbch.k12.nj.us/bridge/apbio/ BiochemistryUnit/BiochemNotes.html - 67k


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imbibitional swelling


Explanation:
This phrase seems to occur more in the context of plants but I don't see why it shouldn't be applied to animal tissue.

The OED provides these definitions: Soaking or saturation with liquid, steeping or solution in liquid; combination of solid and liquid by this process; an instance of this; drinking in, sucking in, absorption; assimilation by absorption: usually of moisture or matter in solution, but sometimes of aeriform bodies or of solid particles by a liquid.

and two of the following examples, the third being from Google:

Imbibitional swelling of plants and colloidal mixtures.

Very strong imbibitional forces may be developed within the plant even when the cell walls and protoplasm contain considerable water.

Preliminary trials with each seed source indicated that the existence of a hard seed coat prevented imbibitional swelling in the presence of adequate water.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swelling


Explanation:
just swelling

since "water" has just been mentioned I think it would be redunant to write "swelling due to water/imbibition" or something of the sort

I have never seen "imbibito" used in this field

just a further suggestion

ciao





verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end I decided verbis was right; with "water" mentioned repeatedly in this and preceding sentences, simply 'swelling' worked fine.
Thanks for all the help,
Amy