KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Rinolusi

English translation: nasal lavage


11:18 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Rinolusi
è stato trattato con rinolusi ed aerosol terapia
Mark Hutchings
English translation:nasal lavage
Explanation:
The suffix -lusi means Lavage.

GASTROLUSI: In med. altro nome del lavaggio gastrico. [comp di gastro- e del gr. lusis 'lavaggio']
(DEVOTO-OLI Vocabolario illustrato della lingua italiana)
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nasal lavage
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +1un errore?
Francesca Siotto
4rinocusigiogi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un errore?


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un errore (la parola non si trova neanche in italiano)puoi verificare?

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
10 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinocusi


Explanation:
and not rinolusi.
I think that's the only possibility.

Chec it out here:http://www.uno.es/acp/lista/list_r.htm

This is just an example. ther're a lot of hints on Google.for RINOCUSI

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Di Vita: sì ma sono tutte pagine spagnole!!!!
6 mins
  -> Lo so, infatti è un suggerimento...magari partendo di lì....

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nasal lavage


Explanation:
The suffix -lusi means Lavage.

GASTROLUSI: In med. altro nome del lavaggio gastrico. [comp di gastro- e del gr. lusis 'lavaggio']
(DEVOTO-OLI Vocabolario illustrato della lingua italiana)

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: You're great!
0 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
5 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd: I'm convinced :)
5 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita: grande!
7 hrs