KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

prime vie respiratorie

English translation: upper respiratory tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prime vie respiratorie
English translation:upper respiratory tract
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:30 Jun 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: prime vie respiratorie
This is from a document referring to Strep infections - I assume the phrase can be translated as "uuper respiratory tract" - any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
upper respiratory tracts
Explanation:
THE BACTERIAL FLORA OF THE UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT OF NORMAL ...
... which are predominantly aerobes colonize the upper respiratory tract (1,2 ... aerogenes,
Pseudomonas aeruginosa and coliforms in their normal respiratory tracts. ...
www.isrvma.org/article/57_3_7.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Upper respiratory tract infections
... flora. The respiratory tract can conveniently but artificially be
divided into the upper and lower respiratory tracts. The upper ...
www.bmb.leeds.ac.uk/mbiology/ug/ugteach/ dental/resp/drespintro.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

CD4+ T-Cell-Mediated Antiviral Protection of the Upper ...
... analyzed the protective mechanisms induced against respiratory syncytial virus subgroup
A (RSV-A) infection in the lower and upper respiratory tracts (LRT and ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=111852 - Similar pages

Recombinant Respiratory Syncytial Virus That Does Not Express the ...
... in the upper respiratory tract than was the cpts248/404 virus, a vaccine candidate
that retained mild reactogenicity in the upper respiratory tracts of 1-month ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=102132 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov ]

EPA | How lead gets into people
... When particles are inhaled, depending on the particle size, lead
is deposited in the upper and lower respiratory tracts. Larger ...
www.epa.nsw.gov.au/leadsafe/leadinf3.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Joh
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1upper respiratory tracts
Monica Alves
4 +1main respiratory ducts
Henrique Magalhaes
4upper airways
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main respiratory ducts


Explanation:
It's just a guess from a straight forward interpretation of the 'vie' plural of 'via.'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: tracts not ducts
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper respiratory tracts


Explanation:
THE BACTERIAL FLORA OF THE UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT OF NORMAL ...
... which are predominantly aerobes colonize the upper respiratory tract (1,2 ... aerogenes,
Pseudomonas aeruginosa and coliforms in their normal respiratory tracts. ...
www.isrvma.org/article/57_3_7.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Upper respiratory tract infections
... flora. The respiratory tract can conveniently but artificially be
divided into the upper and lower respiratory tracts. The upper ...
www.bmb.leeds.ac.uk/mbiology/ug/ugteach/ dental/resp/drespintro.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

CD4+ T-Cell-Mediated Antiviral Protection of the Upper ...
... analyzed the protective mechanisms induced against respiratory syncytial virus subgroup
A (RSV-A) infection in the lower and upper respiratory tracts (LRT and ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=111852 - Similar pages

Recombinant Respiratory Syncytial Virus That Does Not Express the ...
... in the upper respiratory tract than was the cpts248/404 virus, a vaccine candidate
that retained mild reactogenicity in the upper respiratory tracts of 1-month ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=102132 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov ]

EPA | How lead gets into people
... When particles are inhaled, depending on the particle size, lead
is deposited in the upper and lower respiratory tracts. Larger ...
www.epa.nsw.gov.au/leadsafe/leadinf3.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Joh

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita: tract, in the singular
3 hrs
  -> thanks cecilia, and your right, singular: tract

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper airways


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is very common, even on the medical literature.

Try, e.g., this search on PubMed:

http://tinyurl.com/fme4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or this one:

http://tinyurl.com/fme8


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22upper+airways%22&ie=UTF-8&o...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1821