KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

attualità

English translation: Updates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Attualità
English translation:Updates
Entered by: xxxartemisia

11:00 Jul 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: attualità
E' il titolo di un meeting di medicina: "Attualità e prospettive nell'uso del farmaco XYZ".
Secondo voi va bene "topicality"?
xxxartemisia
update
Explanation:
Ciao Antonella

In medical meetings and articles, to mean "attualità" we say "update".

Buon lavoro
Elena


[PDF] , focused on the soaring costs of prescription medication over ...
... OF THE NEWS focused on the soaring costs of **prescription medication** over the ... includes
a report on our Nurse Advisory Line, an **industry update on HIPAA, and ...

http://www.apwuhp.com/images/03-03hc.pdf - similar pages

REMINDER/Eli Lilly and Co.: Media Alert: **Update on Strattera**: A ... ... researchers will provide an important **update on Strattera(TM ... Strattera, a new type of medication** for ADHD ... 212/884-0643 KEYWORD: INDIANA INDUSTRY KEYWORD: MEDICAL ...

http://www.businesswire.com/webbox/bw.102502/222982011.htm - 4k

Pharmacy Now! **FDA Update** Pharmaceutical Pharmacy News Drug ...
... pharmacies. YOUR patients could be using them causing potential medication
conflicts as well as taking unprescribed scripts! FDA Alert. ...

http://www.pharmacynow.com/fda/fdaupdate.asp -

NZ Pharmaceutical Industry Forum
... Juliet Seifert, Executive Director, AUSTRALIAN SELF-MEDICATION INDUSTRY & Current Chair ... 1.30, An **Update** on the Health Professionals’ Competency Assurance Bill. ...

https://eurus.safe-order.net/iir/conference/may/C004/C004.ht...

News releases
... pharmacy organizations, educators, and industry representatives, but ... Act (HIPAA) of 1996, medication error data ... Education and an **update** on foreign medications ...

http://www.nabp.net/whatsnew/pressreleases/webPR.asp?idValue...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3updatexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1status of and prospects forxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1state of the art
Domenica Grangiotti
5Recent news and prospects
Katherine Zei
4 +1current developments
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status of and prospects for


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of... today and tomorrow

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
13 mins

neutral  verbis: shall we always translate "ad litteram"?
3 days23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current developments


Explanation:
current developments in the use of the XYZ drug, and the prospects

'status' is a bit passive, as attualita has the sense of 'news' and topicality, as you suggest

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it is the title of an agenda item: status here means situation as of today (as opposed to that of tomorrow and beyond (prospects).
6 mins

agree  verbis: lanna got to the point, I agree with her
3 days23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recent news and prospects


Explanation:
i...s what i'd put.
"Topicality" is in Hoepli but it's rarely used and is a really ugly word (I think).
HTH
katy

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
update


Explanation:
Ciao Antonella

In medical meetings and articles, to mean "attualità" we say "update".

Buon lavoro
Elena


[PDF] , focused on the soaring costs of prescription medication over ...
... OF THE NEWS focused on the soaring costs of **prescription medication** over the ... includes
a report on our Nurse Advisory Line, an **industry update on HIPAA, and ...

http://www.apwuhp.com/images/03-03hc.pdf - similar pages

REMINDER/Eli Lilly and Co.: Media Alert: **Update on Strattera**: A ... ... researchers will provide an important **update on Strattera(TM ... Strattera, a new type of medication** for ADHD ... 212/884-0643 KEYWORD: INDIANA INDUSTRY KEYWORD: MEDICAL ...

http://www.businesswire.com/webbox/bw.102502/222982011.htm - 4k

Pharmacy Now! **FDA Update** Pharmaceutical Pharmacy News Drug ...
... pharmacies. YOUR patients could be using them causing potential medication
conflicts as well as taking unprescribed scripts! FDA Alert. ...

http://www.pharmacynow.com/fda/fdaupdate.asp -

NZ Pharmaceutical Industry Forum
... Juliet Seifert, Executive Director, AUSTRALIAN SELF-MEDICATION INDUSTRY & Current Chair ... 1.30, An **Update** on the Health Professionals’ Competency Assurance Bill. ...

https://eurus.safe-order.net/iir/conference/may/C004/C004.ht...

News releases
... pharmacy organizations, educators, and industry representatives, but ... Act (HIPAA) of 1996, medication error data ... Education and an **update** on foreign medications ...

http://www.nabp.net/whatsnew/pressreleases/webPR.asp?idValue...


    Reference: http://www.businesswire.com/webbox/bw.102502/222982011.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: THIS IS MY FAVOURITE
37 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia!!

agree  Katherine Zei: Updates and prospectives for drug xyz.... I like this one best too.
54 mins
  -> Grazie Katherine :-)

agree  Gaia Mazzeschi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Gaia

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of the art


Explanation:
State-of-the-Art Procedure to Curb Urge Urinary Incontinence Now Available. ... bladder
control problems, first line treatments such as medication, biofeedback and ...
www.stfrancisblueisland.com/.../Documents/ 9047141B5DD4FADD86256CEE0059060D?OpenDocument - 34k

Providing state-of-the-art therapy for safe & effective delivery of medication
in serious infections "Decentralized" Pharmacist Program. ...
www.cheshire-med.com/services/pharm/pharm.html - 20k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=medica...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: bello pure questo!
1 day20 hrs