KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

2° arco mediastinico

English translation: 2nd aortic arch


12:35 Jul 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: 2° arco mediastinico
This is talking about a chest x-ray. I understand the overall concept but I can't figure out what "arco mediastinico" is referring to.

"evidenziava altresì un’alterazione della silhouette cardiaca per particolare evidenza del profilo del 2° arco mediastinico di destra, accompagnata da un tracciato ecgrafico compatibile con una dilatazione acuta del ventricolo destro."
Katherine Cosentino
English translation:2nd aortic arch
Explanation:
The 1st and 2nd aortic arch form the
maxillary ... rings should include a chest x-ray, esophagram, echocardiogram

www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pedtext/s07c07.html

Obs.: I'm NOT 100% sure about it
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
I was waiting to hear back from the client but haven't heard yet.

Aortic arch was as best I could come up with as well, but I haven't gotten confirmation on that. I even asked nurses and one surgeon (Italian) -- and non of them knew what the secondo arco mediastinico was referring to. I can let you know the outcome if you're interested. Thanks for trying!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +22nd mediastinal archRowan Morrell
32nd aortic arch
marinagil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2nd mediastinal arch


Explanation:
I don't get any hits for this phrase, so it's a bit of a guess. But then I don't get any for "arco mediastinico" either. "Mediastinico" means "mediastinal", and "arco" seems most likely to be "arch" in this sort of context.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: This is the translation. The rest, it's medicine and I know very little of it. (Only what I can muster from my own illnesses!)
3 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation. I hope you don't get too much medical expertise from your illnesses! (What I mean is, I hope you're not sick too often.)

agree  verbis
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks verbis.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2nd aortic arch


Explanation:
The 1st and 2nd aortic arch form the
maxillary ... rings should include a chest x-ray, esophagram, echocardiogram

www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pedtext/s07c07.html

Obs.: I'm NOT 100% sure about it

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
I was waiting to hear back from the client but haven't heard yet.

Aortic arch was as best I could come up with as well, but I haven't gotten confirmation on that. I even asked nurses and one surgeon (Italian) -- and non of them knew what the secondo arco mediastinico was referring to. I can let you know the outcome if you're interested. Thanks for trying!