KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

coagulopatie da consumo

English translation: consumption coagulopathies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coagulopatie da consumo
English translation:consumption coagulopathies
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:01 Jul 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: coagulopatie da consumo
diseases associated with disorders in coagulation.
Alexander Chisholm
consumption coagulopathies
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 23:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka consumptive coagulopathies. DIC is one of them.

\"Consumptive coagulopathies are a group of disorders characterized by the abnormally regulated activation of procoagulant pathways resulting in decreased levels of hemostatic components. The prototypic disorder in this category is disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC), which has an unregulated activation of the extrinsic or intrinsic pathways of coagulation. This leads to persistent thrombin generation and fibrin production in circulating blood. The process leads to intravascular thrombosis formation, tissue hypoxia, activation of the fibrinolytic pathways, depletion of coagulation factors, inability to maintain hemostasis, and overt bleeding. Clinical manifestations range from asymptomatic compensated DIC to shock and death.\"

http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic473.htmBackground:


Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4consumption coagulopathiesxxxIno66
5DIC (disseminated intravascular coagulation)azalea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consumption coagulopathies


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 23:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka consumptive coagulopathies. DIC is one of them.

\"Consumptive coagulopathies are a group of disorders characterized by the abnormally regulated activation of procoagulant pathways resulting in decreased levels of hemostatic components. The prototypic disorder in this category is disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC), which has an unregulated activation of the extrinsic or intrinsic pathways of coagulation. This leads to persistent thrombin generation and fibrin production in circulating blood. The process leads to intravascular thrombosis formation, tissue hypoxia, activation of the fibrinolytic pathways, depletion of coagulation factors, inability to maintain hemostasis, and overt bleeding. Clinical manifestations range from asymptomatic compensated DIC to shock and death.\"

http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic473.htmBackground:




xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: http://www.uic.edu/depts/doms/rounds-15.html
15 mins
  -> Great link, thank you!

agree  Monica Alves
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIC (disseminated intravascular coagulation)


Explanation:
in italiano CID


    Reference: http://spazioinwind.libero.it/gastroepato/cid.htm
    Reference: http://search.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/query?FUNCTION=search&...
azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50