KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

TEA carotidea sinistra per eversione

English translation: left carotid eversion endarterectomy (LCEE) or left carotid endarterectomy (LCEA) with eversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TEA carotidea sinistra per eversione
English translation:left carotid eversion endarterectomy (LCEE) or left carotid endarterectomy (LCEA) with eversion
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:02 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: TEA carotidea sinistra per eversione
il pz e' stato sottoposto in anestesia locoregionale ad intervento di TEA carotidea sinistra per eversione
fmatteoda
Spain
left carotid eversion endarterectomy (LCEE) or left carotid endarterectomy (LCEA) with eversion
Explanation:

In "TEA", the "T" stands for "trombo", which is dropped in English.


Carotid endarterectomy contralateral to carotid artery occlusion: analysis from a randomized study. Ballotta E, Da Giau G, Baracchini C.
Vascular Surgery Section, Department of Medical and Surgical Sciences, University of Padua, School of Medicine, Policlinico Universitario, Via N. Giustiniani 2, 35128 Padua, Italy. enzo.ballotta@unipd.it

BACKGROUND AND AIMS: Many studies have reported the benefits of **carotid endarterectomy (CEA)** contralateral to an occluded internal carotid artery (ICA), with varying results. This study analyzed perioperative and late outcomes in a recent trial in which patients were randomized to ** carotid eversion endarterectomy (CEE)** or traditional CEA with patching (CEAP).
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4left carotid eversion endarterectomy (LCEE) or left carotid endarterectomy (LCEA) with eversionxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Left carotid thrombendarterectomy (TEA) with eversion technique
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
left carotid eversion endarterectomy (LCEE) or left carotid endarterectomy (LCEA) with eversion


Explanation:

In "TEA", the "T" stands for "trombo", which is dropped in English.


Carotid endarterectomy contralateral to carotid artery occlusion: analysis from a randomized study. Ballotta E, Da Giau G, Baracchini C.
Vascular Surgery Section, Department of Medical and Surgical Sciences, University of Padua, School of Medicine, Policlinico Universitario, Via N. Giustiniani 2, 35128 Padua, Italy. enzo.ballotta@unipd.it

BACKGROUND AND AIMS: Many studies have reported the benefits of **carotid endarterectomy (CEA)** contralateral to an occluded internal carotid artery (ICA), with varying results. This study analyzed perioperative and late outcomes in a recent trial in which patients were randomized to ** carotid eversion endarterectomy (CEE)** or traditional CEA with patching (CEAP).

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Grazie Patricia

agree  Gilberto Lacchia: scusa Elena; abbiamo inserito le risposte contemporaneamente :-)
1 min
  -> Vero! Niente da scusare... happens all the time. Grazie Gilberto

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 mins
  -> Grazie Henrique

agree  laura rutigliano
6 mins
  -> Grazie Laura

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Left carotid thrombendarterectomy (TEA) with eversion technique


Explanation:
oppure "with eversion endarterectomy"


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-))
14 mins