ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

lombosciatalgie

English translation: lumbosciatica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lombosciatalgie
English translation:lumbosciatica
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:33 Jul 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: lombosciatalgie
pathology
Alexander Chisholm
lumbo-sciatalgia o lumbo-sciatica
Explanation:
il termine inglese sembra meno usato dell'italiano. Lumbo-sciatica dà circa 80 hit su Google
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5low back pain or lumbalgia, and sciaticaxxxElena Sgarbo
4lumbo-sciatalgia o lumbo-sciatica
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low back pain or lumbalgia, and sciatica


Explanation:

an Tulder M, Koes B. **Low back pain and sciatica**: acute. Clin Evid. 2002 Jun;(7):1018-31. Review.


Axen I, Rosenbaum A, Robech R, Wren T, Leboeuf-Yde C. Can patient reactions to the first chiropractic treatment predict early favorable treatment outcome in persistent **low back pain**? J Manipulative Physiol Ther. 2002 Sep;25(7):450-4.


Nerve root blood flow was monitored in 21 patients with lumbar disc herniation using laser Doppler flowmetry (ALF 21 N; ADVANCE, Tokyo, Japan) during discectomy. Possible correlations were investigated between the blood flow rates and the following clinical features: age, duration of **sciatica** .......




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumbo-sciatalgia o lumbo-sciatica


Explanation:
il termine inglese sembra meno usato dell'italiano. Lumbo-sciatica dà circa 80 hit su Google

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.