KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

due tempi

English translation: in two phases; in two stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in due tempi
English translation:in two phases; in two stages
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:52 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Dental Restorations
Italian term or phrase: due tempi
"La salute dei tessuti molli richiede una terapia di ricondizionamento mediante l’applicazione di provvisori eseguiti in due tempi."

From a text about a temporary composite dental appliance. I don't get the sense of "due tempi" in this particular context. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
two phases
Explanation:
Cheers :)

... Ask Dr. Widen how you can personally benefit from dental implants. How Are Dental
Implants Placed? ***Implant restorations are completed in two phases***. ...
www.halsteddental.com/implant.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Susana, that works well! You're the clear winner with the first and by far the best explained answer. But "two stages", as cbolton and cjohnstone suggested, also sounds good and I'll add that to the glossary as well. Molte grazie! Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two phasesSusana Galilea
4twi stages
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due tempi (here)
two phases


Explanation:
Cheers :)

... Ask Dr. Widen how you can personally benefit from dental implants. How Are Dental
Implants Placed? ***Implant restorations are completed in two phases***. ...
www.halsteddental.com/implant.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thanks Susana, that works well! You're the clear winner with the first and by far the best explained answer. But "two stages", as cbolton and cjohnstone suggested, also sounds good and I'll add that to the glossary as well. Molte grazie! Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transpar
1 min

agree  Catherine Bolton: or "two stages"
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due tempi (here)
twi stages


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257