KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

tavolato

English translation: occlusal table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavolato occlusale
English translation:occlusal table
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:45 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Dental Restorations
Italian term or phrase: tavolato
"Si inizia a questo punto la riproduzione del tavolato occlusale in dentina ABC, direttamente in articolatore, utilizzando la mascherina occlusale in silicone trasparente fissata nella branca inferiore dell’articolatore."

From a text about telescopic dentures.

I haven't got the faintest idea what "tavolato" is supposed to mean in this context. It seems to mean things like "boarding" or "planking", which is utterly bizarre here. Any ideas on a translation that would be suitable to this context? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
occlusal table
Explanation:
occlusal table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-04 02:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occlusal stability plays an important role in jaw muscle physiology. The occlusal table is extensively innervated with delicate mechanical sensors that surround the roots of the teeth like a glove. These sensors can trigger a jaw opening reflex that rapidly silences the jaw elevator muscles in response to any pain or unexpected sensation. By keeping such a massive neurosensory system on guard and its protective reflexes facilitated, an irregular occlusal table can interfere with the quality and quantity of exercise experienced by the jaw muscles. Experimental studies have shown that the periodontal sensors must signal multiple contacts before the elevator muscles can fire strongly. In function, stable occlusions seem to evoke strong coordinated elevator muscle firings interspersed with brief periods of full relaxation while the depressors fire. In contrast, unstable occlusions are associated with weaker and more sustained elevator firings, larger overlap between elevator and depressor activity, and an increased elevator muscle tonus which may approach 5% of maximal voluntary force.(18 - 20)

http://www.thinmatrix.com/contentmgr/showdetails.php/id/250
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
This was a really tough one to grade, but I think "tavolato" is more likely to mean "table" than "surface". Anyway, an occlusal table is a type of surface. But I feel that if the more general "occlusal surface" was meant, the text would have used a term like "superficie" or maybe even "faccia" (according to Infodent, occlusal surface is "faccia occlusale").

So I'll run with "occlusal table" here. Thanks once again Massimo. Commiserations though to mammetta49, whose suggestion wasn't at all bad either.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1occlusal table
Massimo Gaido
4 +1occlusal surfaceGiovanna Cerruti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occlusal table


Explanation:
occlusal table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-04 02:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Occlusal stability plays an important role in jaw muscle physiology. The occlusal table is extensively innervated with delicate mechanical sensors that surround the roots of the teeth like a glove. These sensors can trigger a jaw opening reflex that rapidly silences the jaw elevator muscles in response to any pain or unexpected sensation. By keeping such a massive neurosensory system on guard and its protective reflexes facilitated, an irregular occlusal table can interfere with the quality and quantity of exercise experienced by the jaw muscles. Experimental studies have shown that the periodontal sensors must signal multiple contacts before the elevator muscles can fire strongly. In function, stable occlusions seem to evoke strong coordinated elevator muscle firings interspersed with brief periods of full relaxation while the depressors fire. In contrast, unstable occlusions are associated with weaker and more sustained elevator firings, larger overlap between elevator and depressor activity, and an increased elevator muscle tonus which may approach 5% of maximal voluntary force.(18 - 20)

http://www.thinmatrix.com/contentmgr/showdetails.php/id/250

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
This was a really tough one to grade, but I think "tavolato" is more likely to mean "table" than "surface". Anyway, an occlusal table is a type of surface. But I feel that if the more general "occlusal surface" was meant, the text would have used a term like "superficie" or maybe even "faccia" (according to Infodent, occlusal surface is "faccia occlusale").

So I'll run with "occlusal table" here. Thanks once again Massimo. Commiserations though to mammetta49, whose suggestion wasn't at all bad either.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: Many hits on PubMed (see e.g. http://tinyurl.com/tk4x )
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occlusal surface


Explanation:
... Occlusal Surface. Numerous fissures aand grooves cover the occlusal surface. The occlusal surface has five cusps (fig. 4-45)...

The occlusal surface usually has a total of three well-defined
cusps. Viewed from above, the three cusp present a Y-form pattern. ...
www.tpub.com/dental1/36.htm

Occlusal Surface Restoration. Automatic occlusal surface reconstruction for
all kinds of tooth restorations is an important ongoing research topic. ...
www.igd.fhg.de/igd-a7/publications/ guerke/Erlangen97/node4.html

Computer Modeling For The Occlusal Surface Of Teeth. 1996 Computer Graphics International (CGI '96) June 24 - 28, 1996 Pohang,
KOREA. p. 191 Computer Modeling For The Occlusal Surface Of Teeth. PDF. ...
csdl.computer.org/comp/proceedings/ cgi/1996/7518/00/75180191abs.htm

ciao

tavolato > s. m.
1 parete o pavimento fatto con tavole di legno; assito
2 (geog.) altopiano
3 tavolato osseo, (anat.) lamina ossea che costituisce la superficie delle ossa piatte

Hazon-Garzanti




Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs