KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

fondo scala

English translation: full scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo scala
English translation:full scale
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:05 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: fondo scala
To do with the properties of a detection device. For example a pressure meter has a "fondo scala" of 500 kPa.
Alexander Chisholm
full scale
Explanation:
http://www.aep.it/AEPtransducers/Data_Sheet/MP1.523.R1.pdf:
Predisposto per il trattamento di segnali analogici provenienti da celle di carico a strain gauge (max 4 da 350?) e da trasmettitori di pressione, consente di eseguire misure con un’accuratezza stabile nel tempo *** dello 0.05% del fondo scala ***, con una risoluzione stabile di ±5.000 divisioni a 2mV/V.
Suitable for processing analogue signals coming from strain gauge based load cells (max 4 from 350?) and from pressure transmitters, it enables to perform measurements with a long-term accuracy *** of 0.05% of full scale ***, with a stable resolution of ±5.000 divisions at 2mV/V.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2003-11-06 11:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker said:
Asker: but - the machine must measure pressures up to 2500 kPa which is why I believe Ivana may have a point - or the client has made an error!!

Comment: I ignore whether the client made a mistake. \"Fondo scala\" means full scale, anyway.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2full scale
Maurizio Valente
5pointer stopxxxAlbanMullaj
3 -1minimum range point
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pointer stop


Explanation:
...

xxxAlbanMullaj
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minimum range point


Explanation:
... 100 kPa 8 Pa / 19.6 to 98.1 kPa {equality to ... range Note) PREX3000 Transmitter covers a wide measuring range. At a span close to the minimum range point, however ...

www.yamatake.com/products/industrial_automation/field_instr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

min. range point of 500 kPa

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maurizio Valente: Il minimum range point è l'altro estremo della scala, quello del valore minimo o dello zero. Per es., in un termometro che misura da -10 a 130° C, -10°C è il minimum range point e +130°C è il full scale
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full scale


Explanation:
http://www.aep.it/AEPtransducers/Data_Sheet/MP1.523.R1.pdf:
Predisposto per il trattamento di segnali analogici provenienti da celle di carico a strain gauge (max 4 da 350?) e da trasmettitori di pressione, consente di eseguire misure con un’accuratezza stabile nel tempo *** dello 0.05% del fondo scala ***, con una risoluzione stabile di ±5.000 divisioni a 2mV/V.
Suitable for processing analogue signals coming from strain gauge based load cells (max 4 from 350?) and from pressure transmitters, it enables to perform measurements with a long-term accuracy *** of 0.05% of full scale ***, with a stable resolution of ±5.000 divisions at 2mV/V.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2003-11-06 11:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker said:
Asker: but - the machine must measure pressures up to 2500 kPa which is why I believe Ivana may have a point - or the client has made an error!!

Comment: I ignore whether the client made a mistake. \"Fondo scala\" means full scale, anyway.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
5 hrs

agree  ANJANA
10 hrs